Coulter v. Menefee
[…] Based upon the fact that Michael was ready to proceed to trial on Friday and did not indicate a need for a trial continuance at that time, the court was entitled to reject Michael's reasons for requesting a continuance.

Even if we were to consider Michael's reason for his continuance request set forth in his opening brief that "[p]laintiff's complete trial file had mysteriously vanished following a visit to the law library shortly before trial," he cannot establish error. Code of Civil Procedure section 595.4 requires that a "motion to postpone a trial on the ground of the absence of evidence can only be made on affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it." The record on appeal shows no such affidavit was filed by Michael.

DISPOSITION

The judgment in Coulter III and the order denying Michael's request for a continuance in Coulter I and II are affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal.