Coulston Foundation v. Madrid
[…] {5} In April 2002, the AG's Office received a complaint against the Foundation, alleging that the irrevocable trust funds were misspent, and the AG initiated an investigation pursuant to its authority under the Act. From May to August of 2002, the AG and the Foundation worked cooperatively in the investigation, until the Foundation refused to comply with the AG's request for audited financial statements. In response, the AG issued a CID to obtain the information and requested documents. See Section 57-22-9.1(A) (permitting the AG to serve a civil investigative demand requiring the person to answer interrogatories or produce requested documentary material that may be "relevant to the subject matter of an investigation of a probable violation of the [Act]").

{6} The Foundation filed a petition with the district court to set aside the CID pursuant to Section 57-22-9.1(G) (providing that upon filing of petition and showing of good cause, district court may set aside, modify, or extend return date of CID).