Coudriet v. Pa. Health Ins. Exch. Auth.
[…] And also, it appears appropriate to grant Pennie's motion to dismiss in accordance with the federal regulations, which by the way do provide that if someone whose appeal has been dismissed properly speaks up and has good cause for their failure to attend, that the dismissal will be set aside, and they'll be able again [to] pursue the appeal.
So, in light of all that, I will be issuing an order granting Pennie's motion to dismiss.
CR at 62-65.

45 C.F.R. §155.530(a)(2). Section 155.530(a)(2) of the federal regulations states: "The appeals entity must dismiss an appeal if the appellant . . . [f]ails to appear at a scheduled hearing without good cause[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Section 9701(a) of the Act authorizes the Pennsylvania Insurance Department and Pennie to "promulgate regulations as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this part." 40 Pa. C.S. §9701(a). However, Section 9313(1) of the Act provides: "Until [Pennie] promulgates regulations, [Pennie] shall operate the exchange pursuant to . . . any applicable [f]ederal rules, regulations, or guidance[.]" 40 Pa. C.S. §9313(1).

See 45 C.F.R. §155.530(d)(1) ("The appeals entity must . . . [v]acate a dismissal and proceed with the appeal if the appellant makes a written request within 30 days of the date of the notice of dismissal showing good cause why the dismissal should be vacated[.]") (emphasis added).

As a result, on September 2, 2022, the Presiding Officer issued the Dismissal Order granting Pennie's oral motion to dismiss, which states, in relevant part:

NOTICE OF DISMISSAL