COUCH v. CATE
[…] Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 221, 125 S.Ct. 2384 (2005). Defendants note that a state-created liberty interest exists only when a state law or regulation contains substantive limits on official discretion and explicit mandatory language. See Mendoza v. Blodgett, 960 F.2d 1425, 1431-1432 (9th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1071, 113 S.Ct. 1027 (1993).

Officers Couch and Jimenez claim liberty interests arising from California whistleblower laws. Officers Couch and Jimenez point to California Government Code section 8547.3(a), which provides:

An employee may not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the rights conferred pursuant to this article [reporting governmental corruption].

Officers Couch and Jimenez further rely on California Labor Code section 1102.5(a), which provides: