Coubaly v. Cargill, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting Casillas v. Madison Ave. Assocs., Inc., 926 F.3d 329, 332 (7th Cir. 2019) (Barrett, J.)). For these reasons, the plaintiffs' attempts to evade Article III's causation requirements are unavailing.

In contrast, Congress has plenary power over the remedies available in federal court. See, e.g., Knickerbocker Ice Co. v. Stewart, 253 U.S. 149, 164 (1920) (recognizing Congress's “power to legislate concerning” remedies “within the maritime jurisdiction”); Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (barring “suit[s] for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax”). In only this manner can Congress create or eliminate standing.

The plaintiffs also point to hotel sex trafficking cases as evidence that the TVPRA obviates the need to trace the plaintiffs' harms to the defendants' actions. See Pls.' Opp'n at 41 (citing A.B. v.