Cottrell v. Greenwell
[…] Singfield v. Akron Metro. Hous. Auth., 389 F.3d 555, 565 (6th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted).

Citing KRS § 70.260(9), Defendants argue that "[b]ased upon the position held by Plaintiff as Chief Deputy, he is not entitled to the protections afforded by KRS Chapter 70 . . . Therefore, Plaintiff cannot establish that he enjoyed a protected property interest in continued employment as the Chief Deputy of the Bullitt County Sheriff's Office. Because no protected property interest exists, Plaintiff's claim of violation of the Fourteenth Amendment fails as a matter of law." [DE 80-1 at 746].

KRS § 70.260(9) provides:

An ordinance, adopted under subsection (1) of this section by a county or consolidated local government, may exclude deputy sheriffs who serve in policy-making or confidential positions from coverage by the merit system. If the ordinance makes this exclusion, a deputy sheriff who is covered by the merit system and who accepts an appointment in a policy-making or confidential position shall be deemed to have received a leave of absence from the merit system during the incumbency of that position. If he ceases to serve in a policy-making or confidential position but continues to serve as a deputy, he shall be restored to coverage at the same classification and rank that he held prior to his policy-making position under the merit system. A deputy who is not covered by the merit system at the time he is appointed to a policy-making or confidential position shall be deemed not to be part of the merit system and shall not be included in the merit system when he ceases to serve in that position.

Cottrell testified that as Chief Deputy he was in a "policy-making position." [DE 80-3 at 780].