Cottrell v. Greenwell
[…] Town of Ball, 827 F.3d 515, 524 (5th Cir. 2016) ("[D]efendants contend that, embedded within the general duty to 'detect and prevent crime,' is the specific obligation to cooperate with outside law enforcement agencies regarding investigations into public corruption . . . But such general, implicit assumptions are not dispositive regarding the scope of a public employee's 'ordinary' job duties, because such broad assumptions fail to describe with sufficient detail the day-to-day duties of a public employee's job").

3. KRS § 337

Under KRS § 337.385, an employee may be entitled to liquidated damages, costs, and attorney's fees if he is denied compensation to which he is entitled. The statute provides that:

(1) [A]ny employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.
KRS § 337.385(1).

The term "employee" is defined in KRS § 337.010(2), which provides that: