Cottrell v. Greenwell
[…] Therefore, your request for a hearing is denied."
[DE 80-1 at 745-46 (emphasis in original)].

Cottrell argues that, "in the specific context of this case," he had a property interest under KRS § 70.270(1) because he "was the only thing keeping BCSO remotely efficient. He made the schedules and ran the day-to-day activities . . . Terminating [him] was detrimental to the department." [DE 91-1 at 1042]. But, KRS § 70.270(1) does not apply to him because he was in a "policy-making" position and was "excluded from coverage by the ordinance creating the deputy sheriff merit board." See KRS § 70.273(5) ("The provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273 shall not apply to . . . a deputy in a policy-making or confidential position excluded from coverage by the ordinance creating the deputy sheriff merit board"). The Court finds that Cottrell did not have a "property interest" under KRS § 70.270. Because the Court found above that KRS § 15.520 does not apply to him, the Court also finds that he did not have a "property interest" under it.