Cotto v. Board of Education
[…] NYC Bd. of Education, 177 Misc.2d 310, 312, 676 N.Y.2d 444 (1998); Preston v. State of N.Y., 59 N.Y.2d 997, 998, 453 N.E.2d 1241 (1983); Bonner v. City of N.Y., 73 N.Y.2d 930, 932, 536 N.E.2d 1147 (1989).

What is Connecticut's position on this? Section 52-557n(a)(1) provides that "except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) Negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit." In Martel v. Metropolitan District Commission, 275 Conn. 38, 53 (2005), the court "assume(d) without deciding" that § 52-557n(a)(1)(B) codifies the common law. At common law it was recognized in our state that where a municipality exercises a proprietary function it does not have immunity.