Cottingim v. Reliastar Life Ins. Co.
[…] If the Court were required to go beyond step one, however, the de novo standard would likely still apply because under Texas law, which governs the policies here, discretionary clauses in insurance policies are invalid. “In 2011, Texas enacted legislation that banned discretionary clauses in . . . policies including those for ‘accident or health insurance.'” Koch v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 425 F.Supp.3d 741, 747 (N.D. Tex. 2019) (citing Woods v. Riverbend Country Club, 320 F.Supp.3d 901, 908 (S.D. Tex. 2018) (citing Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1701.062(a), 1701.002)). Under Texas Insurance Code, “[a]n insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in [the State of Texas] if the document contains a discretionary clause.” Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a). The statute goes on to define “discretionary clause” to include a provision that:

1) purports or acts to bind the claimant to, or grant deference in subsequent proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer; or