Court of Appeals No. A-12653 No. 6837
[…] We therefore conclude that Cottam presented sufficient evidence as to each of the three elements of the heat of passion defense, and that the superior court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on that defense. We now turn to the consequences of this decision.
The jury found Cottam guilty of three separate counts of homicide: first-degree murder under AS 11.41.100(a)(1)(A) (i.e., intentional killing); second-degree murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(1) (i.e., killing "with intent to cause serious physical injury"); and second-degree murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(2) (i.e., killing "under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life"). Because the heat of passion defense does not apply to extreme indifference murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(2), our decision in this case has no impact on that verdict.
The judgment in this case inaccurately refers to the two second-degree murder counts as "dismissed."