Case No. 13–80929–CIV.
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that there can be no federal jurisdiction unless the Defendants show “adequate financial protection” and an “indemnification agreement.” In the Motion for Remand, there is no citation to the statute and no context. But the financial protection language essentially tracks a different provision of the Act, which undercuts Plaintiffs' argument. Section 2210(a) states that “licensees shall ... have as a condition of the license a requirement that the licensee have and maintain financial protection of such type and in such amounts as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ... shall require ....” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(a). Thus, the financial protection is a condition of obtaining a license, not a condition of establishing jurisdiction.