Case No. 13–80929–CIV.
[…] In the Motion for Remand, there is no citation to the statute and no context. But the financial protection language essentially tracks a different provision of the Act, which undercuts Plaintiffs' argument. Section 2210(a) states that “licensees shall ... have as a condition of the license a requirement that the licensee have and maintain financial protection of such type and in such amounts as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ... shall require ....” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(a). Thus, the financial protection is a condition of obtaining a license, not a condition of establishing jurisdiction. The section goes on to state that “it may be a further condition of the license that the licensee execute and maintain an indemnification agreement ....” Id. (emphasis supplied). Whether or not Defendants have indemnification agreements with the federal government is not dispositive of the applicability of Price–Anderson to this case.
B. Plaintiffs are not entitled to further jurisdictional discovery.