Costine v. Correct Care Sols., LLC
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.

1. Plaintiff's Medical Negligence Claim is Time-Barred.

HRRJA first argues that Plaintiff's medical negligence claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in Va. Code § 8.01-243.2. Such provision provides:

No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
Va. Code § 8.01-243.2 (emphasis added). HRRJA argues that Plaintiff's negligence claim relates to the conditions of his confinement and, because he fails to allege any exhaustion of administrative remedies, Plaintiff was required to bring such claim within one year of the cause of action accruing.