Case No. 18-cv-01995 (APM)
[…] Id. On August 22, 2018, Plaintiff filed a separate complaint in the Court of Chancery to cancel the stock sale to Bonnell on the grounds that the transaction breached Defendants’ fiduciary duties to Plaintiff (the "Stock Cancellation Action"). Id. at 10. Upon stipulation of the parties, the Court of Chancery consolidated the two actions into a single suit (the "Delaware Suit"). Id.
8 Delaware Code § 226(a)(1) provides: "(a) The Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation when: (1) At any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors...."
The Court of Chancery held a two-day hearing in April 2019 and issued its decision on January 28, 2020. Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 27 [hereinafter Defs.’ Mot.], Ex. B, Mem. Op., ECF No. 27-4 [hereinafter Del. Mem. Op.].