Costello v. Curan & Ahlers LLP
[…] New York Partnership Law 26 provides that all partners are jointly liable for all other debts and obligations of the partnership, but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract (NYPL §26[a][2]). However, no partner of a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly, including by way of indemnification or contribution, for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the partnership, whether arising in tort contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being a partner or acting in such capacity (NYPL §26[b]). New York Partnership Law 26(d) provides "[n]othing in this section impairs the ability of a partner to act as a guarantor or surety for the debts, obligations or liabilities of a registered limited liability partnership."

As an initial matter, plaintiff fails to set forth a cognizable cause of action against Mr. Ahlers based on a theory of personal guarantee. The facts as alleged in the complaint state that Mr.