06-23-2021
[…] Here, the judge's failure to address whether all or substantially all of Costantino's claims met the § 6F standard was an error of law, and that error extended to the single justice's decision affirming the § 6F award. A remand for application of the "all or substantially all" test is unnecessary; it is apparent as a matter of law that the result would be favorable to Costantino and that MassHealth is not entitled to § 6F fees.
But see Hahn v. Planning Bd. of Stoughton, 403 Mass. 332, 335-336 (1988) (affirming award of § 6F fees for defending against plaintiff's motion for leave to amend complaint).
2. § 4 4 award.
Section 44 provides in pertinent part: "[i]f any person violates the provisions of this chapter [118E], the attorney general or a district attorney may bring a civil action, either in lieu of or in addition to a criminal prosecution, and recover three times the amount of damages sustained including the costs of investigation and litigation." We must first consider whether Costantino's appeal from the § 44 award against him is properly before us; concluding in these unusual circumstances that it is, we determine that the award was erroneous.
a. Jurisdiction.