06-23-2021
[…] Pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 6G (§ 6G), Costantino appealed from the single justice's decision.
MassHealth (the Commonwealth's Medicaid program) is administered by an agency within the Massachusetts Executive Office of Health and Human Services. MassHealth was formerly known as the Division of Medical Assistance. We use "MassHealth" to refer to both the program and the agency.
Costantino seeks review of both the § 6F award and the § 44 award. Because the latter presents a somewhat involved jurisdictional question, we first address the relatively straightforward § 6F award.
1. § 6F award.
A party's entitlement to fees under § 6F requires, as relevant here, "a separate and distinct finding[] that all or substantially all of the claims . . . made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith." G. L. c. 231, § 6F. An appeal from a party aggrieved by a trial judge's § 6F decision is heard by a single justice of this court under § 6G, and on appeal from the single justice's decision, "we review [her] decision only for abuse of discretion or other error of law." Fronk v.