06-23-2021
[…] G. L. c. 118E, § 44. The judge's decision on MassHealth's request for fees under § 44 did not identify any particular provision of chapter 118E that Costantino had violated. The most it said is that Costantino (as well as Lonardo) had "violated G. L. c. 118E by purposefully failing to notify MassHealth of the transfer of the property which at the time of the transfer was owned by [Michelina] Lonardo's estate and Costantino as tenants in common." On appeal, MassHealth asserts more specifically that Costantino's conduct in this regard violated G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (a) .
That provision states in pertinent part as follows:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a petition for admission to probate of a decedent's will or
for administration of a decedent's estate shall include a sworn statement that copies of said petition and death certificate have been sent to [MassHealth] by certified mail in accordance with sections 3-306(f) and 3-403(f) of chapter 190B. . . .
In the event a petitioner fails to send copies of the petition and death certificate to the division and the decedent received medical assistance for which the division is authorized to recover under section thirty-one, any person receiving a distribution of assets from the decedent's estate shall be liable to the division to the extent of such distribution."G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (a.) . This language imposes obligations on the petitioner, who the judge found in this case was John Lonardo, to provide MassHealth with copies of the petition and death certificate.