3:21-cv-100 (MPS)
[…] As explained above, the Court may consider this email correspondence between counsel for the plaintiff (and Danbury) and other counsel for the Estate because reference to material outside the pleadings is permitted when ruling on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1). See Makarova v. U.S., 201 F.3d 100, 113 (2d Cir. 2000). In addition, Plaintiff's counsel confirmed at oral argument that the insolvency petition remains pending.
See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-382 (no suit may be brought “against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent”).
While the defendants advance their prudential standing arguments in their motions to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1), it is not clear whether such motions are the appropriate vehicle for these arguments. See Warth v.