Costa v. Mass. P'ship for Corr. Healthcare, LLC
[…] See Fed. Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) ("[T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for personal liability or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government.") (emphasis added).

Chapter 231 also provides: "A person shall not commence an action against a provider of health care as defined in the seventh paragraph of section 60B unless the person has given the health care provider 182 days written notice before the action is commenced." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60L(a). This written requirement may be shortened to 90 days if "the claimant has filed a complaint and commenced an action alleging medical malpractice against any health care provider involved in the claim." Id. § 60L(c)(2).