No. 1-16-0654
[…] ¶ 38 Cossio next argues that the circuit court erred in failing to remand the case back to the Board to allow him to introduce his faxed documents. The question of whether to remand a case to an administrative tribunal for further hearings is a matter which lies within the discretion of the circuit court. Salvation Army v. Department of Revenue, 170 Ill. App. 3d 336, 346 (1988) (applying an abuse of discretion standard of review). Section 3-111(a)(7) allows a circuit court to remand an administrative proceeding and states,
"(7) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just. However, no remandment shall be made on the ground of newly discovered evidence unless it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such evidence has in fact been discovered subsequent to the termination of the proceedings before the administrative agency and that it could not by the exercise of reasonable diligence have been obtained at such proceedings; and that such evidence is material to the issues and is not cumulative;" 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(7) (West 2014).
Based on the record, Cossio's remand argument has no merit.