No. 93-075.
[…] In so holding, these courts have structured a broad interpretation of the discovery rule, which tolls the running of the statute until there is: 1) a discovery of the injury; and 2) a discovery of the cause of the injury. See Annotation, Running of Limitations Against Action for Civil Damages for Sexual Abuse of Child, 9 A.L.R. 5th 321, 343-47 (1993).
[7] We note that the discovery doctrine relied on in E.W. predated the legislative enactment of the statute of limitation of § 27-2-216, MCA, which extends the statute of limitation until "3 years after the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the injury was caused by the act of sexual abuse." Here, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to when the appellant knew or should have known of her injury and its cause.
We reverse the District Court's ruling of summary judgment and remand the case for trial.