5:18-cv-891 (MAD/DEP)
[…] No. 20-5 at 42. This language clearly evinces the intent of the contracting parties that at least the underinsured motorist coverage portion of the policy be governed by Virginia law. Thus, the Court need not conduct a further conflict-of-laws analysis. See Ministers and Missionaries Ben. Bd. v. Snow , 26 N.Y.3d 466, 476, 25 N.Y.S.3d 21, 45 N.E.3d 917 (2015). C. Virginia Uninsured Motorist Law
Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(F) details the process for recovering uninsured and underinsured coverage benefits. The section provides as follows:
If any action is instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle by any insured intending to rely on the uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or endorsement of this policy under which the insured is making a claim, then the insured shall serve a copy of the process upon this insurer in the manner prescribed by law, as though the insurer were a party defendant. The provisions of § 8.01-288 shall not be applicable to the service of process required in this subsection. The insurer shall then have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, the immunity from liability for negligence of the owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be a bar to the insured obtaining a judgment enforceable against the insurer for the negligence of the immune owner or operator, and shall not be a defense available to the insurer to the action brought by the insured, which shall proceed against the named defendant although any judgment obtained against an immune defendant shall be entered in the name of "Immune Defendant" and shall be enforceable against the insurer and any other nonimmune defendant as though it were entered in the actual name of the named immune defendant.