07-27-2016
[…] Further, the allegation that the City negligently failed to provide helmets went beyond mere amplification of the original notice of claim (see Monmasterio v. New York City Hous. Auth., 39 A.D.3d 354, 356, 833 N.Y.S.2d 498 [1st Dept.2007] ; Lopez v. New York City Hous. Auth., 16 A.D.3d 164, 165, 791 N.Y.S.2d 86 [2005] ). Since the new notice of claim does not present material authorized by section 50–e(6), the issue of whether the City would be prejudiced by the proposed amendment is irrelevant.
Petitioners argue that, even if General Municipal Law § 50–e(6) does not permit amendment of their notice of claim, General Municipal Law § 50–e(5) does. That section provides as follows:
“Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim.... In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation ... acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including ... whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits.”