07-27-2016
[…] They asserted that such new discovery showed that the City had the wherewithal to investigate all of the allegations contained in the proposed amended notice of claim, negating the City's argument that it would be prejudiced by an inability to investigate the new claim. In opposition, the City argued that the motion to renew was untimely and that, in any event, the availability of the employees did not change the prejudice analysis because it lacked control over them. The court denied the motion for leave to renew and reargue. General Municipal Law § 50–e(6) provides as follows:
“Mistake, omission, irregularity or defect. At any time after the service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an action or special proceeding to which the provisions of this section are applicable, a mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to the manner or time of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court, provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby.”
The statute “authorizes the correction of good faith, nonprejudicial, technical defects or omissions, not substantive changes in the theory of liability” (Van Buren v. New York City Tr. Auth., 95 A.D.3d 604, 604, 944 N.Y.S.2d 108 [1st Dept.2012] [internal quotation marks omitted] ).