No. CV06-5006433 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV06-5006433 S
October 2, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #116
This is a Dram Shop Act case brought by the plaintiff against the moving defendants arising from a motor vehicle accident that occurred on April 21, 2006. The Dram Shop Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another . . ."
The plaintiff alleges that the defendants sold intoxicating liquor to Marjorie Mason, while she was intoxicated and that in consequence thereof she injured the plaintiff while driving him home.