Corteselli v. Wolfe
[…] (See aforesaid prior order). The issue of vicarious liability has also been determined.

There remain for discussion the third and fourth causes of action for negligence per se as to Timothy's driving without the proper drivers license and Diane Wolfe's and John Squires' negligent, wilful and wanton and reckless conduct in permitting Timothy to drive without the proper drivers license.

It is not disputed that Timothy was driving with a junior's driver's license at about 2:30 a.m. which was violative of Vehicular and Traffic Law § 501(3)(a) (ii); however it is argued that his failure to possess the proper license was not the proximate cause of the accident. The statute states in part: ". . .[A] class DJ. . .license shall permit the holder to operate a vehicle in accordance with the following restrictions. . .from five o'clock in the morning to nine o'clock in the evening, to and from a place of business where the holder is regularly employed, or when accompanied by a duly licensed parent, guardian, a person in a position of loco parentis, driver education teacher or driving school instructor." Accordingly, the statute sets up a standard of care, the unexcused violation of which is negligence per se ( Coogan v Torrisi, 47 AD3d 669). Therefore, so much of this motion which seeks an order dismissing the second affirmative defense relative to Timothy is granted.