CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-3437
[…] The Executive Order noted the "expanding responsibility for important agency adjudications, and as recognized by the Supreme Court in Lucia, at least some and perhaps all administrative law judges are 'Officers of the United States' and thus subject to the Constitution's Appointments Clause, which governs who may appoint such officials." The Acting Social Security Commissioner then "reappointed the agency's administrative judges, including both the [administrative law judges] and the Administrative Appeals Judges of the [Administration's] Appeals Council, under her own authority."
Section 3105 provides: "Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 and 557 of this Title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and responsibilities as administrative law judges."
Exec. Order No. 13,843; 83 Fed. Reg. 32,755 (July 10, 2018).
Id.