17-CV-3942 (RER)
[…] To grant relief under Rule 69(a) and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225, a Court must perform a two-step analysis to determine “whether property belonging to a judgment debtor-but in the possession of a third party-should be turned over to a judgment creditor.” Beauvais v. Allegiance Securities, Inc., 942 F.2d 838, 840 (2d Cir. 1991); see also CSX Transp., Inc., 2016 WL 755630 at *4. To grant relief, it must first be shown that “the judgment debtor ‘has an interest' in the property the creditor seeks to reach.” Beauvais, 942 F.2d at 840 (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b)). Second, the court must find “either that the judgment debtor is ‘entitled to the possession of such property,' or it must find that ‘the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior' to those of the party in possession of the property.” Id. (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b)). “Only after both steps of the analysis are demonstrated may the trial court order the transferee to turn over the property to the judgment creditor.” Id.