17-CV-3942 (RER)
[…] This Court's personal jurisdiction over Santa Catarina is also contingent on proper service of process. “Motions pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 must be served on a transferee or garnishee ‘in the same manner as a summons in an action.'” Fabric Selection, Inc., 2021 WL 811371, at *5 (quoting Saregama India, Ltd. v. Mosley, 12 Misc. 45 (LAK), 2012 WL 955520, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2012)); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R, § 5225(b) (“Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”). Cf. LaBarbera v. Audax Const. Corp., 971 F.Supp.2d 273, 282 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (denying motions for turnover orders for lack of personal jurisdiction due to failure to serve process on non-party garnishees).