Cortes-Gomez v. Barr
[…] Zhao v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 265 F.3d 83, 93 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal citations omitted). In addition, "[t]he BIA abuses its discretion if its decision rests on an error of law." Freire v. Holder, 647 F.3d 67, 69 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).

I.

We first consider the BIA's dismissal of Cortes-Gomez's appeal of the IJ's denial of his request for a third continuance. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 an "Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown." In determining whether good cause exists to continue removal proceedings pending a U visa application, IJs should consider: "(1) the DHS's response to the motion; (2) whether the underlying visa petition is prima facie approvable; and (3) the reason for the continuance and other procedural