CIVIL 19-1611 (ADC)
[…] ECF No. 29 at 8-9. In fact, plaintiff requests that this Court take judicial notice of this documents. However, as pointed out by defendant in its reply, these are not readily available in the English language. Despite the fact that defendant flagged plaintiff's failure to submit certified translations thereof, plaintiff kept silent as to this issue in his sur-reply and, most notably, did not move for leave or an extension of time to comply with Local Rule 5(g).
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5(g) requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”