1:20-cv-00666-CL
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs were required to arrive at a meeting place outside the hotel, load the vans, and travel from there to the work place in the forest; thus this travel was part of the day's work and must be counted as hours worked.
iv. The Defendant's violations were not "willful;"
Plaintiffs' remedy and damages to be determined at trial. Plaintiffs claim that the Defendant's failure to pay travel time was "willful." Under O.R.S. § 652.150, if an employer "willfully" fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in O.R.S. §§ 652.140 and 652, 145, then, "as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid..." See Wilson v. Smurfit Newsprint Corp., 197 Or. App 648, 660, 107 P.3d 61, 69 (2005) (stating that O.R.S. 652.150 operates only when an employer "willfully" fails to meet obligations outlined in O.R.S. § 652.140).