No. 487002
[…] "A party's having lost his written security hath not thereby lost his right; but may resort to the next best evidence, the nature of the case will admit of, to prove and make it out; as by a sworn copy, parol testimony, or other evidence, which goes to prove the execution and tenor of the writing . . ." Kelley v. Riggs, 2 Root (Conn.) 126, 128 (1794); see Hinsdale v. Miles, 5 Conn. 331, 334 (1824) ("The loss of a bill or note alter not the rights of the owner, but merely renders secondary evidence necessary and proper . . .").
See also General Statutes § 42a-3-309 which applies to negotiable instruments. The section provides, in part: "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."
In support of its claim that the plaintiff signed the release, the defendant submitted the affidavit of Betsy Bell, the manager of the defendant's health and wellness programs. Bell was employed by the defendant prior to the March 2002 date of the plaintiff's injury.