Corso v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. ¶ 46. During the course of plaintiff's criminal court appearances, the officers forwarded false evidence and made false statements concerning the nature of the knife found on plaintiff's person to the District Attorney's Office. Id. ¶ 47. Plaintiff now brings the present complaint alleging, inter alia, that Officer Calle-Palomeque fabricated evidence in violation of plaintiff's constitutional right to a fair trial and that Officer Doe failed to intervene to prevent that constitutional violation. Id. ¶¶ 57, 64.

Section 265.01(1) of the New York Penal Law criminalizes the possession of, inter alia, gravity knives. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1). Section 265.00(5) in turn defines "gravity knife" to be "any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." Id. § 265.00(5). The Court notes that the constitutionality of this law has been called into question on vagueness grounds. See Cracco v. Vance, No. 14 CIV. 8235 (PAC), 2019 WL 1382102 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2019) (finding the law unconstitutionally vague as applied); cf. Copeland v.