Corriveau v. Corriveau
[…] State v. Bell, 21 Conn.Sup. 246, 250, 154 A.2d 142 (1959), cert. granted, 24 Conn.Sup. 94, 186 A.2d 805 (1962).

In the present case, the defendants contend that this court does not have the authority to adjudicate this dispute because it involves residents of Virginia, property located in Virginia, actions that occurred exclusively within Virginia and the interpretation of documents created in Virginia. The defendants cite Virginia Code § 16.1-77 for the proposition that Virginia civil courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the present case. Virginia Code § 16.1-77 provides in relevant part: "[E]ach general district court shall have, within the limits of the territory it serves, civil jurisdiction as follows . . . Exclusive original jurisdiction of any claim to specific personal property or to any debt, fine or other money, or to damages for breach of contract or for injury done to property, real or personal, or for any injury to the person that would be recoverable by action at law or suit in equity . . ." This statute, however, only serves to define jurisdictional limits within the Virginia courts.