CORRIGAN v. GAUL
[…] Therefore, the prosecutor alleges that the treasurer's endorsement violates the public trust, is a breach of the treasurer's fiduciary duty, uses a public office for other than a public purpose, and is, therefore, unlawful.

It is well-settled law that, for a plaintiff to prevail on a complaint for injunctive relief, he must not only prove a clear legal right and that the act of which he complains is wrongful, but he also must demonstrate that there is no adequate remedy at law.

R.C. 309.08 sets forth the powers and duties of the prosecuting attorneys throughout this state:

"The prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party, except for those required to be prosecuted by a special prosecutor pursuant to section 177.03 of the Revised Code or by the attorney general pursuant to section 109.83 of the Revised Code, and such other suits, matters, and