6:19-CV-97-REW-HAI
[…] Correll and Gifford also murkily imply a separate disparate treatment claim, arguing that Mutual treated them differently based on their affiliation with Futurity. See DE 70-1 at 12-14. Summary judgment is warranted because no reasonable trier of fact could find that Plaintiffs, based on their affiliation with Futurity, fall within a protected class under the KRCA. See KY REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.040 (protecting against discrimination based on an “individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking”). Absent some other restriction, a company may make the decision to terminate a contractual relationship based on its contractor's decision to work with a competitor, which is just what happened here.