2:23-cv-0739 TLN KJN P
[…] Code Regs. tit. 15, §§ 349597; (2) request for an expedited parole suitability hearing under Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(d)(1); and (3) a petition to recall sentence in the Superior Court under Cal. Penal Code § 1170.126.
Proposition 57, in pertinent part, requires that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const. Art. I, § 32(a)(1). The “full term for the primary offense” is defined as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Id., § 32(a)(1)(A). An indeterminate life sentence under the Three Strikes law is considered an “alternative sentence,” see In re Edwards, 26 Cal.App. 5th 1181, 1187 (Cal.App.