2:23-cv-0739 TLN KJN P
[…] People v. Correa, 54 Cal.4th 331 (Cal. S.Ct. June 21, 2012). Plaintiff did not provide the date he completed the prison term for such prior convictions, but he was out of custody when he was subsequently charged and convicted in 2006 for the controlling convictions for nonviolent offenses.
“The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016” (“Proposition 57”) (eff. November 9, 2016) added Section 32 to Article I of the California Constitution, which were “enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law. . . .” Id.; see also Jones v. Allison, 9 F.4th 1136, 1138 (9th Cir. 2021).