Correa v. Lynch
[…] (Lynch Br. at 7 (internal quotation marks omitted)). Given the fact that the Court has not dismissed Plaintiff's claims under federal law, the Court need not and does not address this branch of Lynch's argument.

Without regard to the notice of claim requirements, Plaintiff's only reference to relief under New York State law is a single reference to New York Correction Law § 137(5). (Compl. at 4). That provision provides, inter alia, that "[n]o inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection." N.Y. Corr. Law § 137(5). Assuming that this provision even applies to Sullivan County, see N.Y. Corr. Law § 2(1) ("'Department' means the state department of corrections and community supervision"), there is no right of action under this statute, Jones v. State, 98 N.Y.S.3d 366, 369 (App.