Correa v. Carnahan
[…] Dotson v. Griesa, 398 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir. 2005). Plaintiff therefore cannot state a claim under § 1981 for employment discrimination against the federal defendants he sues. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claims under § 1981 claims.

B. Claims against Drain and O'Neal

Employment discrimination actions brought by government employees under Title VII or the ADEA must be brought against the head of the agency in which the allegedly discriminatory acts occurred. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (a complainant may raise an administratively exhausted claim under Title VII against the “head of the department, agency, or unit”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (“an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA against the head of an alleged discriminating agency”); see McMahon v. Napolitano, No. 13-CV-1404, 2013 WL 1410382, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2013) (In a case against a “federal agency or department, only the official Agency or Department head may be named.”).