No. 1:12–cv–491–SEB–TAB.
[…] In such cases, disclosures are not required because the voting rights follow the economics of the stock. Similarly, with regard to the TRS transactions, Emmis acquired both the economic rights as well as the voting rights of the stock. Accordingly, we hold that Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on their claim that Defendants violated Section 14(a) by failing to file a proxy solicitation statement under these circumstances.
b. Stock reissued to Retention Plan Trust
Under Indiana Code § 23–1–30–2(c), a corporation is allowed to “vote any shares, including its own shares, held by it in or for an employee benefit plan or in any other fiduciary capacity.” Plaintiffs argue that, despite this clear and unconditional allowance under Indiana law, Defendants should nevertheless be prohibited from voting the 400,000 shares of the PreferredStock that they reissued to the Retention Plan Trust because the Trust is a “sham,” created not for the benefit of