No. 1:12–cv–491–SEB–TAB.
[…] 4. Schedule 13E—Going Private Transaction
Rule 13e–3 requires stock issuers who take steps to effect a “going private” transaction to disclose information relating to that transaction by filing a Schedule 13E–3 before the first purchase of securities or solicitation of a vote in furtherance of such transaction. See17 C.F.R. § 240.13e–3. A “going private” transaction is a transaction or series of transactions involving the purchase of, tender for, or solicitation of proxies which has “either a reasonable likelihood or a purpose of producing, either directly or indirectly”: (1) any class of the issuer's securities to become eligible for termination of registration; or (2) any class of the issuer's securities which is listed on a national securities exchange to be de-listed from the national securities exchange. Id. § 240.13e–3(a)(3)(ii).