Corrado v. Life Investors Owners Par. Trust Plan
[…] Jan. 13, 1993) (unpublished) (surviving spouse had derivative standing to file ERISA action as trustee of husband's estate). An assignee of benefits under an ERISA plan becomes a statutory "beneficiary" and may bring an action to collect the benefits. Decatur Mem'l Hosp. v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 990 F.2d 925, 927 (7th Cir. 1993). Accordingly, Mrs. Corrado has derivative standing.

C. Transfer of Plaintiffs' Assets Into a New Plan

Defendants further argue that Plaintiffs have no standing to bring a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1058 because Plaintiffs were never "participants" of the Plan. Section 1058, the ERISA provision addressing the transfer of plan assets, provides that a plan cannot transfer its assets "unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the . . . transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the . . . transfer (if the plan had then terminated)."

Plaintiffs counter that § 1058 deals with the merger, consolidation, and/or transfer of assets between a "pension plan" and any other "plan."