Corpuz v. Gregerson (In re Corpuz)
[…] See id. Whether a court applied the proper legal standard is a question of law for our independent review. See Keller , 256 Wis. 2d 401, ¶6.

¶17 When more than two years have elapsed since the entry of a physical placement order, a circuit court may modify that order in a way that would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child only if the court finds both: (1) that the modification is in the child's best interests; and (2) that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the last physical placement order. WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(b)1. There is a rebuttable presumption that "[c]ontinuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child." Sec. 767.451(1)(b) 2.b.

¶18 In this case, Gregerson does not dispute that a substantial change in circumstances occurred with respect to physical placement.