Civil Action No. DKC 10-3474.
[…] Rouse Co., 302 Md. 47, 53 and 67 (1984) ("Section 11-204(a)(1) of the Maryland Act is essentially the same as § 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act" and "Section 11-204(a)(2) is analogous to § 2 of the Sherman Act"). When an antitrust claim fails under federal law, that claim will also fail under the analogous Maryland state antitrust law. Hinkleman v. Shell Oil Co., 962 F.2d 372, 379 (4th Cir. 1992). Accordingly, Loren Data's claims that GXS has violated §§ 11-204(a)(1) and (2) must be dismissed.
Md. Code Ann. § Com. Law § 11-204(a)(1) provides that a person may not "[b]y contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons, unreasonably restrain trade or commerce." § 11-204(a)(2) provides that a person may not "[m]onopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within the State, for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in trade or commerce."
Loren Data has not alleged a violation of federal law that directly parallels Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-204(a)(3). This subsection provides that one may not:
Directly or indirectly discriminate in price among purchasers of commodities or services of like grade and quality, if the effects of the discrimination may:
(i) Substantially lessen competition;
(ii) Tend to create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce; or
(iii) Injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who grants or knowingly receives the benefit of the discrimination or with customers of either of them[.]
This subsection mirrors section 13(a) of the Robinson Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a). See Soth v. Baltimore Sun Co., 4 F.Supp.2d 417, 420 (D.Md. 1996); Berlyn, Inc. v. Gazette Newspapers, 223 F.Supp.2d 718, 741-42 (D.Md. 2002).