Civil Action No. DKC 10-3474.
[…] The complaint also alleges facts to support diversity jurisdiction for some claims. For this reason, the merits of Loren Data's state law claims should be considered.
1. Maryland Antitrust Law Claim
Count IV alleges a violation of Maryland's antitrust law, Md. Code Ann. § Com. Law §§ 11-204(a)(1)-(3). Sections 11-204(a)(1) and 11-204(a)(2) mirror sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act and are interpreted concordantly with the Sherman Act. havePOWER, LLC v. Gen. Elec. Co., 183 F.Supp.2d 779, 785 n. 4 (D.Md. 2002) (recognizing that Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-202(a)(2) expressly states the General Assembly's intent that when construing the antitrust subtitle, courts should "be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters, including . . . 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 though 7."); Natural Design, Inc. v. Rouse Co., 302 Md. 47, 53 and 67 (1984) ("Section 11-204(a)(1) of the Maryland Act is essentially the same as § 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act" and "Section 11-204(a)(2) is analogous to § 2 of the Sherman Act").