applying the Yuma test
[…] Id. at 255, 257, 106 S.Ct. 2505. When the record, taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, summary judgment is warranted. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).
B. RLUIPA Claim
The RLUIPA applies whenever a government, including a municipality, imposes or implements a land use regulation that affects a religious assembly or institution through land use laws.See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc ; see also Centro Familiar Cristiano Buenas Nuevas v. City of Yuma, 651 F.3d 1163, 1169 (9th Cir.2011). The “equal terms” provision of the statute provides that “[n]o government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1). RLUIPA must be broadly construed in favor of protection of religious exercise. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–3(g) ; Centro Familiar, 651 F.3d at 1172.