Coronado Citizens For Transparent Gov't v. City of Coronado
[…] (Sierra Club v. County of Sonoma (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1316-1317.) "If there is substantial evidence of a significant environmental impact, evidence to the contrary does not dispense with the need for an EIR when it still can be 'fairly argued' that the project may have a significant impact." (City of Livermore v. Local Agency Formation Com (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 531, 540.)

A" 'significant effect on the environment'" is "a substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse change in the environment." (§ 21068.) "Substantial evidence" includes "facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts." (§ 21082.2, subd. (c).) "Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence." (Ibid.)

2. Appellate Review

This court independently "review[s] the record and determine[s] whether there is substantial evidence in support of a fair argument [the proposed project] may have a significant environmental impact." (Quail Botanical Gardens Foundation, Inc. v.