Corona v. City of Chicago
[…] R. 23 at 9-10.

The Illinois Ethics Act protects whistleblowers by prohibiting “[a]n officer, a member, a State employee, or a State agency” from retaliating against “a State employee” after he or she “[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” 5 ILCS 430/15-10(1).

Plaintiff has not plausibly stated an Illinois Ethics Act violation as to the City. To bring an actionable claim under the Illinois Ethics Act, Plaintiff must be a “State employee,” and Defendants must be “[a]n officer, a member, a State employee, or a State agency.” Marsden v. Kishwaukee Cmty. Coll., 572 F.Supp.3d 512, 527 (N.D. Ill. 2021). Plaintiff claims that the City is a “State agency,” R. 29 at 5-6, but that is not the case.