Cornwell v. State
[…] It then becomes your duty and responsibility to apply the law that I give you in the charge to the facts as you find them to be.

Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases (2nd ed. 1991), p. 9.

That charge is a correct statement of the law and an appropriate response to the jury's question. It was not error to refuse Cornwell's requested charge.

Parker v. State, 270 Ga. 256, 258 (3) ( 507 S.E.2d 744) (1998).

2. Cornwell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for attempting to elude a police officer. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-6-395 (a), it is unlawful for a driver "willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." Cornwell claims that the State failed to establish that his refusal to stop was willful.

"Whether an act is committed with the requisite criminal intent is a question for the jury upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act."