Cornhusker Casualty Insurance Company v. Kachman
[…] The notice of cancellation must also be "delivered or mailed" to any person or entity "shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss . . . thereunder." RCW 48.18.290(1)(b). The mailing of the notice of cancellation will be deemed effective if it is "deposited in a United States post office letter depository in a sealed envelope, with prepaid postage affixed, and directed to the insured's last known address as known to the insurer or as shown by the insurer's records." RCW 48.18.290(2). The affidavit of the person making or supervising the mailing of the notice "shall constitute prima facie evidence of such facts of the mailing as are therein affirmed." RCW 48.18.290(3). Following cancellation, the insurer is required to compute on a pro rata basis, any amount of unearned premium owed to the insured and return it to the insured as soon as possible. RCW 48.18.290(4).