Cornett v. Byrd
[…] Cornett cites Kidd v. Board of Education of McCreary County, 29 S.W.3d 374 (Ky.App. 2000) as support for this proposition. The plaintiff in Kidd, like the Plaintiff in this action, had not completed four years of continuous active service with the meaning of KRS 161.011(5)(b), thus, she did not have a property interest in her employment. However, the plaintiff argued that even though she had not completed four years of service she was still entitled, upon request, to written reasons for nonrenewal of her contract pursuant to KRS 161.011(5)(a), which provides:

(5) Local districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees. Contracts with classified employees shall be renewed annually except contracts with the following employees:
(a) An employee who has not completed four (4) years of continuous active service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee by the superintendent, no later than April 30, that the contract will not be renewed for the subsequent school year. Upon written request by the employee, within ten (10) days of the receipt of the notice of nonrenewal, the superintendent shall provide, in a timely manner, written reasons for the nonrenewal.

The court held that the written reasons provided for the nonrenewal must, at the very least be true. Kidd, 29 S.W.3d at 377. The plaintiff alleged that the written reason for nonrenewal, decline in student enrollment, was arbitrary and untrue. Id.