Cornerstone Bank v. Hendrickson
[…] The defendant successfully appealed the judgment and in 1987 the Appellate Court ordered a new trial. In 1990 the plaintiff obtained a judgment against the defendant and filed a certificate of judgment lien on the land records within four months of that judgment. The court strictly construed the requirements of the statute and held that the failure of the plaintiff to file a certificate of judgment lien within four months of the first judgment invalidated lien.

The court reviewed not only General Statute § 52-380a(b), but also § 52-328(b). That statute provides:

(b) No real estate that has been attached may be held subject to the attachment to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor places a judgment lien on the real estate within four months after a final judgment.