Cornerstone Bank v. Hendrickson
[…] Heggelund, 219 Conn. 620 (1991); Mac's Car City, supra. Accordingly the court finds that the April 25, 2002 certificate of judgment lien, although valid, is not entitled to priority from the date of the March 16, 2000 attachment.

VALIDITY AND PRIORITY OF JUDGMENT LIEN FILED ON MAY 21, 2002.

The validity and the priority of the certificate of judgment lien filed on May 21, 2002 depends upon whether the description of the Premises by address alone is adequate and, if so, whether the failure to attach the "exhibit A" referred to in the certificate defeats that validity. General Statutes § 52-380a(a)(2) requires that a judgment lien certificate contain "a description, which need not be by metes and bounds, of the real property on which a lien is to be placed . . . The testimony of the defendant established that the subject property is a single-family residence situated on a separate parcel of land owned in fee by the defendant and his wife.