Cornerstone Bank v. Hendrickson
[…] Second, the plaintiff is maintaining proceedings in the State of New York against third parties liable to plaintiff on the underlying debt, and that it would be inequitable to enter a judgment of foreclosure against a family's principal residence until it is determined that the New York proceedings will not result in plaintiff obtaining payment in full of the underlying obligation.

VALIDITY AND PRIORITY OF JUDGMENT LIEN FILED ON APRIL 25, 2002

The requirements of a valid judgment lien are set forth in General Statutes § 52-380a, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate, signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney or personal representative, containing: (1) A statement of the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; and (2) a description, which need not be by metes and bounds, of the real property on which a lien is to be placed, and a statement that the lien has been placed on such property.

(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described. If, within four months of judgment, the lien is placed on real property which was previously attached in the action, the lien on that property shall hold from the date of attachment, provided the judgment lien certificate contains a clause referring to and identifying the attachment, substantially in the following form: "This lien is filed within four months after judgment in the action was rendered and relates back to an attachment of real property recorded on (month) (day) (year), at Volume Page ___ of the ___ land records.