Corner House Condominium Association v. State Farm & Casualty Co.
[…] Instead, an action for violation of CUIPA must be brought as a CUTPA claim. Id. Further, " [i]n order to sustain a CUIPA cause of action under CUTPA, a plaintiff must allege conduct that is proscribed by CUIPA." Nazami v. Patrons Mutual Ins. Co., 280 Conn. 619, 625, 910 A.2d 209 (2006). Thus, " if a plaintiff brings a claim pursuant to CUIPA alleging an unfair insurance practice, and the plaintiff further claims that the CUIPA violation constituted a CUTPA violation, the failure of the CUIPA claim is fatal to the CUTPA claim." State v. Acordia, Inc., supra, 310 Conn. 31.

Section § 38a-815 (CUIPA) provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as ... an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance ..." In turn, General Statutes § 38a-816(6) " requires proof that the unfair settlement practices were committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lees v. Middlesex Ins.