In New York ex rel. Cornell Steamboat Co. v. Sohmer, 235 U.S. 549, 59 L.Ed. 355, 35 S.Ct. 162 (1915), the very point involved here arose.
[…] Minnesota, 223 U.S. 335; Maine v. Grand Trunk Ry., 142 U.S. 217; Penna. R.R. v. Wempel, 138 N.Y. 1, 6; Penna. R.R. v. Knight, 171 N.Y. 354; C.T.R.R. Co. v. Miller, 178 N.Y. 194; International Elevating Co. v. Roberts, 116 A.D. 30.
The proceeding which resulted in the judgment here complained of originated in an application by the Cornell Steamboat Company to review by certiorari a decision of the Comptroller of New York, denying a petition for revision and readjustment of taxes imposed by the Comptroller on the Steamboat Company for the years 1902 and 1903. These taxes were imposed under § 184 of the Tax Laws of New York (c. 60, Consolidated Laws), which, so far as it is pertinent here, reads:
"Section 184. Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations. — Every corporation . . . formed for . . . navigation . . . purposes . . . shall pay for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this state, an annual excise tax or license fee which shall be equal to five-tenths of one per centum upon its gross earnings within this state, which shall include its gross earnings from its transportation or transmission business originating and terminating within this state, but shall not