Cornelio v. State
[…] The Honorable Peter T. Cahill presided over the proceedings at issue in this appeal.

On July 25, 2013, Cornelio filed a "Petition for Post-Conviction Relief" (2013 Petition) pursuant to HRPP Rule 40 (2006), which underlies this appeal. The sole ground for relief Cornelio alleged in the 2013 Petition was that his sentence was illegal in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-609 (1993). HRS § 706-609 provides, in relevant part: "When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence." In his 2013 Petition, Cornelio claimed that his sentence was illegal, in violation of HRS § 706-609, because the Third Amended Judgment entered on June 7, 2000, and the Fourth Amended Judgment entered on September 13, 2011, were more severe than the Second Amended Judgment entered on February 3,