Cornelio v. State
[…] Cornelio contends that "once he was correctly sentenced" to a total indeterminate term of imprisonment of fifteen years in the Second Amended Judgment, he could not be resentenced more severely for the same offenses.

Cornelio's argument fails because it is based on the erroneous assumption that the sentence reflected in the Second Amended Judgment is a valid and proper sentence to use in applying HRS § 706-609. As noted, HRS § 706-609 provides, in relevant part: "When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence." Cornelio filed a direct appeal of his sentence, which imposed consecutive indeterminate maximum terms of imprisonment totaling forty years, as well as consecutive mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment.