Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital
[…] Thus, the defendant's motion for summary judgment will not be granted on the ground that the replevin complaint is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.

The defendant has also moved for summary judgment on the replevin complaint on the basis of "the law of replevin." "Replevin is a purely statutory action." Staub v. Anderson, 152 Conn. 694, 695, 211 A.2d 691 (1965). Replevin actions are governed by General Statutes § 52-515, which states: "The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." "[W]here a plaintiff in replevin alleges that he has the general property and right of immediate possession and this is denied he cannot prevail unless he proves this to be so." D'Addario v. Abbott, 128 Conn. 506, 508, 24 A.2d 245 (1941).