Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital
[…] Regents of the University of California, supra, 51 Cal.3d 136. The defendant has also cited §§ 22a-209b(12) and 22a-209c(b)(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which regulate the disposal of pathological waste. The defendant claims that these statutes are the same type of statute which the California Supreme Court held limited a patient's proprietary rights to his or her excised tissues.

Section 22a-209b(12) states in pertinent part: "`Pathological waste' means any human tissue, organ or body part . . removed during surgery, autopsy or other medical procedure."

Section 22a-209c(b)(2) states: "Pathological waste shall be disposed of only by incineration or interment."