Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital
[…] This would place the slides in the possession of the party that can make the best use of them, as well as maintain them in a safe and clean environment for future study or in the event of the institution of a legal action. At the same time it allows the plaintiff to access information about her treatment for her own review or for the review of an alternative healthcare provider in accordance with the procedures set forth in the General Statutes.

General Statutes § 20-7c(a) states in pertinent part that a provider "shall supply to a patient upon request complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning any diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of the patient." General Statutes § 20-7c(b) states that a provider "shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient's health record including but not limited to, bills, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports . . . records of prescriptions and other technical information used in assessing the patient's health condition." General Statutes § 20-7d states in pertinent part that "[a] copy of the patient's health record, including but not limited to, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing the patient's condition shall be furnished to another provider