Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital
[…] General Statutes § 20-7c(a) states in pertinent part that a provider "shall supply to a patient upon request complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning any diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of the patient." General Statutes § 20-7c(b) states that a provider "shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient's health record including but not limited to, bills, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports . . . records of prescriptions and other technical information used in assessing the patient's health condition." General Statutes § 20-7d states in pertinent part that "[a] copy of the patient's health record, including but not limited to, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing the patient's condition shall be furnished to another provider upon the written request of the patient."

Both parties rely on Moore v.